Home » Products » Networking » Lantech 8 Port Combo Managed Industrial Switch

Lantech 8 Port Combo Managed Industrial Switch

8 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000T/Dual Speed SFP Combo Managed Industrial Switch (-20°C to 60°C) Pro-Ring2se; -20~60C

Part # IES-2208CA. Category: . Tags: , , , , , .

Description

The Lantech IES-2208CA is an 8-port 10/100BaseTX + 2-port 10/100/1000T/Dual Speed SFP Combo industrial Ethernet switch with Pro-Ring2se self-recovery scheme in 20ms. The SFP connection is suitable with 100M or 1000M Dual Speed. The advanced SNMP management features include QoS for 4 queues, 802.1q VLAN, IGMP snooping, query and source only for multicast IP surveillance, DDM*** as well as Web Ping, CPU load monitoring, SNTP and SMTP etc.

The Pro-Ring2se self-recovery scheme can recover Ring network in less than 20ms with single ring up to 50 switches with one step setup. Lantech IES-2208CA builds all the important management features required in large network like DHCP Client/Server, 802.1X authentication, IGMP Query / Snooping, and advanced QoS. The exclusive source only function is good for reverse multicast flow which can automatically select the query (router port) in a ring for IP surveillance application. It also supports Ping commands via Web to detect whether a specific device is still connected for easy trouble-shooting.

The IES-2208CA has the relay contact that is able to connect with alarm system and send Email and SNMP trap alert in case of power or port failure. It also has the built-in factory reset button can restore all setting back to factory default.

The IES-2208CA is designed to meet with critical network environment with IP 30 enclosure and test under extensive Industrial EMI and Safety standards. With UL Class I Division II / ATEX Directive 94/9/EC approval, the IES-2208CA-C1D2/ATEX can be implemented in hazardous or explosive condition without accelerating the damage. It’s the best choice for inflammable environment where the liquid, gas and vapor etc might present the hazardous condition which generally to be find in mining, oil & gas, chemical, processing automation areas. It’s also suitable for surveillance, factory automation, transportation, telecom / ISP outside terminal, heavy industrial factory and other factory assembly lines.

The -E / -C1D2/ATEX / -DNV model can be used in extreme environments with an operating temperature range of -40°C to 75°C.

The Lantech IES-2208CA-DNV meets with the most critical test criteria in DNV Type* test directives consisting of MED (Marine Equipment Directive), EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive) and LVD (Low Voltage Directive) in which vibration, high voltage, compass safe distance, salt mist tests, humidity etc are conducted to ensure the switch sustaining the harsh on-board environments often founded in Ships, Crafts and Offshore platforms

FEATURES

  • Pro-Ring2se for self-recovery scheme in less than 20ms for single-ring with one setup
  • SFP slot supports 100/1000 Dual Mode with DDM*** for SFP diagnostic and monitoring
  • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 5.6Gbps
  • 1Mbits Packet Buffer / 8K MAC address table
  • UL Class I Division II for Group A,B,C and D certified; ATEX Directive 94/9/EC certified (-C1D2/ATEX model)
  • IP30 metal housing with DIN rail and Wall-mount** design
  • Provides EFT protection ±2000 VDC for power line
  • Supports ±6000 VDC for ESD protection
  • Support CPU load monitoring and Web Ping to check if the connected device is alive
  • IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree & IEEE 802.1w RSTP
  • IGMP with Snooping and Query mode for Multi Media Application
  • IGMP source only for reverse multicast application
  • Static Multicast Route for non-IGMP application
  • Port Based VLAN, 802.1Q Tag VLAN
  • Port Trunk with LACP
  • Supports IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
  • Supports IEEE 802.1p CoS, 4 priority queues per port
  • Port base, Tag Base and Type of Service Priority
  • Supports Ingress Packet Filter and Egress Rate Limit
  • Supports Broadcast/Multicast Packet Filter Control
  • Port Mirror: Monitor traffic in switched networks
    • TX, RX, Both of TX and RX Packet
  • System Log Server/Client
  • SMTP e-mail Alert up to 6 emails
  • Security
    • Port Security: MAC address entries/Filter
    • IP Source Guard: IP address security management to prevent unauthorized intruder
    • Login Security: IEEE802.1X/RADIUS;SSH* / SSL*
  • SNMP Trap
    • Device cold start, Power status, Authentication failure, Port Link up/Link down
  • Relay Alarm Output System Events
  • TFTP & Web Firmware Update & System Configure Restore/Backup;
  • Factory reset bottom can restore all setting back to factory default
  • DNV Type Approved* for Ships, Craft and Off-shore Platforms

Hardware Specifications

IEEE Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1p Class of Service
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tag
IEEE802.1x User Authentication (Radius)
IEEE802.1ab LLDP
Switch Architecture Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 5.6Gbps
Transfer Rate 14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet / Gigabit Fiber port
Packet Buffer 1Mbits
MAC Address 8K MAC address table
Flash ROM 4Mbytes
DRAM 32Mbytes
Connectors 10/100TX: 8 x ports RJ-45 with Auto MDI/MDI-X function
10/100/1000T/SFP Combo port: 2 x RJ-45 + 2 x 100/1000 SFP socket with DDM
RS-232 connector: RJ-45 type
Network Cable 10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
Optical Fiber 1.25Gbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 550 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm); 0 to 2 km, 1310 nm (50/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 30 km/ 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 50 km/ 60 km/ 80km/ 120 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
125Mbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 2 km/ 5 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 30 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 μm)
WDM 1.25Gbps:
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 80 km, 1490 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
WDM 125Mbps:
Single mode: 0 to 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
Protocol CSMA/CD
LED Per unit: Power (Green), Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Red), Master (Green)
8 port 10/100: Link/Activity (Green), Full duplex/Collision (Yellow)
Combo port: SFP LNK/ACT(Green), 1000T: LNK/ACT(Green), 1000M(Yellow)
Power Supply 9.5V~60VDC;Redundant power connector removable terminal block for master and slave power
Overload current protection Present
Operating Humidity 5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature Standard: -20°C~60°C / -4°F~140°F
Wide Operating Temperature for -E model/ -C1D2/ATEX model/ -DNV model:
-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F
Storage Temperature -40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F
Case Dimension IP-30,
74(W) x 105 (D) x 152 (H) mm (non-DNV model)
74.5(W) x 105 (D) x 182 (H) mm (DNV model)
Weight 850 g (non-DNV model)
1000 g (DNV model)
Fan Number 0
Installation DIN Rail and Wall Mount** Design
EMI & EMS FCC Class A, CE EN61000-6-2, CE EN61000-4-2, CE EN61000-4-3, CE EN61000-4-4, CE EN61000-4-5, CE EN61000-4-6, CE EN61000-4-8, CE EN61000-4-11, CE EN55032 Class A, CE EN55024
Safety UL
UL Class I Division II for Group A,B,C and D hazardous location
ATEX Directive 94/9/EC (-C1D2/ATEX model)
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock), IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
Power Consumption 9.86 W at full load
MTBF 1,221,554 hours
Warranty 5 years

 

Software Specifications

Management SNMP v1 v2c, v3/ Web/Telnet/CLI
SNMP MIB RFC 1215 Traps MIB, RFC 1213 MIBII,
RFC 1157 SNMP MIB, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB,
RFC 2674 VLAN MIB, RFC 1643 EtherLike,
RFC 1757 Rmon, RSTP MIB,
Private MIB, LLDP MIB
System Information Show detail info incl.Name, Version
CPU load monitoring for every 1,5,15 minutes
Display network parameters incl. Mac, IP, Gateway, Netmask
Allow adding port description
Pro-Ring2se Pro-Ring 2se system Topologies for network recovery in less than 20ms up to 50 switches.

Note:Pro-Ring2s is not compatible with Pro-Ring2s/Pro-RingII/Pro-Ring I; 20ms recovery is on fiber port.

VLAN Port Based VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN (256 entries)/ VLAN ID (Up to 4K, VLAN ID can be assigned from 1 to 4096.)
Port Trunk with LACP LACP Port Trunk: 4 Trunk groups/Maximum 4 trunk members
LLDP Supports LLDP to allow switch to advise its identification and capability on the LAN
Spanning Tree Supports IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree, IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
Quality of Service The quality of service determined by port, Tag and IPv4 Type of service, IPv4/IPv6 Different Service
Class of Service Supports IEEE802.1p class of service, per port provides 4 priority queues
Port Security Supports 100 entries of MAC address for static MAC and another 100 for MAC filter
Port Mirror Supports 3 mirroring types: "RX, TX and Both packet"
IGMP & Static Multicast Forwarding Supports IGMP snooping v1,v2 and Query
256 static multicast forwarding groups for non-IGMP cameras
IGMP source to auto learn multicast stream and forward the traffic only to multicast router ports
IP Source Guard Supports 10 IP addresses that have permission to access the switch management and to prevent unauthorized intruder.
Login Security Supports IEEE802.1X Authentication/RADIUS/Telnet
Flow Control Supports Flow Control for Full-duplex and Back Pressure for Half-duplex
System Log Supports System log record and remote system log server
SMTP Supports SMTP Server and 6 e-mail accounts for receiving event alert
SNTP Supports SNTP to synchronize system clock to Internet
Bandwidth Control & Storm Control Support ingress packet filter and egress packet limit
The egress rate control supports all of packet type and the limit rates are 100K~102400Kbps(10/100), 100K~256000Kbps(1000)
Ingress filter packet type combination rules are
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown Unicast packet,
Broadcast/Multicast packet, Broadcast packet only and all of packet. The packet filter rate can be set from 100K~102400Kbps(10/100), 100K~256000Kbps(1000)
Relay Alarm Provides one relay output for port breakdown, power fail alarm.
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC24V
SNMP Trap 1. Cold start
2. Link down
3. Link up
4. Authorization fail
DHCP Provides DHCP Client/ DHCP Server/ Port and IP Binding
DNS Provide DNS client feature and support Primary and Secondary DNS server.
Firmware Update Supports TFTP/Web firmware update, TFTP backup and restore. White list for TFTP upgrade and configuration editable file
Factory reset & Watchdog design Factory reset bottom can restore all setting back to factory default and Watchdog design to automatically reboot switch when CPU loading is too high
ifAlias Each port allows importing 128bits of alphabetic string of word on SNMP and CLI interface
Datasheet

 

*Future Release
**Optional
***Optional DDM SFP required