» » » » LAN-over-Fiber Optic Link – 12 Channel

LAN-over-Fiber Optic Link – 12 Channel

Digital Fiber Optic Link LAN-over-Fiber – 6 Channel

Description

Digital Fiber Optic Link LAN-over-Fiber – 12 Channel

The LAN-over-Fiber Module (LANoF12 – 1Gbps ) supports the IEEE802.3 Standard 1000Base-SX fiber. It enables existing copper connections to interface with fiber connections over a distance up to 500m. It does so by converting 1000Base-T (copper) media into 1000Base-SX (fiber) media; and allows the media to be converted back from fiber to copper. The 1000Base-T port supports full duplex connectivity at wire speed with M12 P8 connectors.

A separate Tx & Rx module is required for this solution.

Features:

  • 1’000Mbps
  • Multimode & full duplex
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3
  • 12 LAN channels
  • 2HE 19” rack mountable chassis

Applications:

  • where superior performance, distance and security are required.
  • where high density connectivity is a key constraint.

Potential Applications:

  • Highly interesting for applications that have multiple mobile facilities, often in harsh environments, requiring a multiple-point physical network connection. (Keywords: Defense, Offshore)
  • Providing network connectivity to multiple buildings on a single site. (e.g. business park or campus)
  • Providing network connectivity to multiple levels of a single building.

Additional Information

  • All modules are RoHS Compliant.
  • All modules are EMV protected.
  • Various racks and enclosures available.
  • No MIL Standard with standard module. MIL and other certifications are possible upon request.
    (A qualification fee will apply to any certifications.)
  • All modules are single packaged.

 

HUBERSUHNERLogo

Electrical Parameters

Value Remarks
Min. Typ. Max.
All specifications at 25°C case Temperature T c , unless otherwise specified
Data Rate Mbps 1,000 1000Base-SX
Max. Distance m 300 5000 Multimode
Max. Optical Input power for no damage dBm +10
Supply voltage VS VDC 18 +24 +32 Max. 4 A
Temperature range (OTR) operating °C 0 + 70
Temperature range (OTR) storage °C -40 +85
Module Mass kg 2.6kg
Module Dimensions mm 482.6x295x88.2
Fiber Type Multimode 1000Base-SX
Fiber Connector Q-ODC12 Alternative connectors available upon request.
Adaptation fee may apply.
LAN Connectors M12 P4 / RJ45 Alternative connectors available upon request.
Adaptation fee may apply.

 

Download Product Specifications
pdf